CHiPRA

Cane Hill Park Residents Association

CHiPRA’s Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy explains our privacy practices and how we treat your personal information. It describes the types of personal information collected and created in connection with your use of CHiPRA’s website including the registration form, how and why we use such information, who we share it with, and your legal rights.

Please note that this Policy has been written in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By visiting or joining through CHiPRA website, or otherwise indicating that you agree to this Policy, you consent to and authorise our use of your personal information as described in this Policy.

1.0 What is CHiPRA?

CHiPRA (Cane Hill Park Residents Association), is a residents association representing Cane HIll Park estate residents, ensuring all members are consulted on a regular basis, representing the views of all residents, promotes social and cultural activities across the estate. To find out more please see CHiPRA’s constitution.

2.0 Who provides the Services and controls my information?

The Services are operated and provided to you by CHiPRA

For the purposes of EU data protection law, CHiPRA is the controller of your information.

3.0 Our legal bases

Under EU law we are required to specify the legal bases which we rely on to use your information for the purposes called out in this Privacy Policy. Such legal bases include your consent, our legitimate interests, and the necessity to perform and provide the Services.

4.0 Information we collect

When we provide the Services, we collect or receive information in several different ways. In many cases you choose what information to provide. Some information is required for us to provide the Services. We use this information for the purposes described further below.

4.1 With your permission – we collect a variety of information when you provide it to us directly, when we request it from you, or when you give us permission to get it from a third party source. Some examples of these instances are as follows:

When you register your account you provide your name, address, phone number, email address and similar information.

If you contact support, you are providing us with your contact information and a description of the issue so we can respond.

If you make a payment to CHiPRA, you are providing the payment processors with certain payment information in order to complete the transaction.

If you take part in surveys or other general research we undertake, you may provide information in response.

4.2 From your browser and device – like nearly every other online service, we automatically collect technical information when you visit or use CHiPRA online services or read a message from us. We collect information from your browser, computer, or mobile device. This provides us with technical information when you use CHiPRA as a visitor or a member, including:

Device data which tells us about the device you’re using, what type and model it is, its operating system and version, its unique identifier, crash data (if applicable), and what settings you’ve enabled. Your device and software settings affect what information your device makes available to us.

Log data which is automatically recorded by our servers based on data sent by your app or browser. This typically includes the date and time you visited, the browser or app version you used (and its settings), the URLs you come from and go to, your IP address and protocol and how you used CHiPRA (for example, which links you clicked on).

Cookie data which comes from “cookies” (small data files stored on your computer or mobile device) and similar technologies. Cookie data helps us recognise you, remember your preferences, and personalise your experience.

4.3 From public sources – we sometimes use publicly available sources. For example:

Public sources, such as census data, street addresses, property lot maps, and postal address change information, provide us with information that helps us understand residents and the area covered by Cane Hill Park estate as depicted in The Constitution.

5.0 How we use your information

We use the information we have to enable both one-way and two-way communications between CHiPRA and verified residents.

5.1 Establishing and developing the Cane HIll Park neighbourhood – we use information to identify and invite potential current and new residents to register and verify their details with CHiPRA.

For residential members – we verify that you live at the address you gave us through a combination of your address and a second factor. The second factors we use may include a code we provide you, manual verification by a member of CHiPRA, if you are offered and choose that option.

We may notify current or new residents as they join the neighbourhood and neighbours whose addresses need to be verified.

5.2 Provide and improve the Services

Enable one-way communications with verified residents. Examples of this activity include e-newsletters and text messages with updates of Cane Hill Park estate activities and invitation to events related to Cane Hill Park organised by CHiPRA.

Enable two-way communication between CHiPRA and verified residents. Examples of this activity include surveys where recipients will be asked to provide their opinion on various topics impacting Cane Hill Park estate.

To respond to your support requests and comments.

To accept payments, through payment processors.

6.0 Your Choices

You can read more here about the choices you have regarding the sharing and visibility of your profile information; your communications with CHiPRA members; and deactivating or deleting your account. You can modify these account settings at any time by contacting us.

7.0 Your Rights

You benefit from a number of rights in relation to your information that we process. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. We describe these rights below.

7.1 Access - we do not have an online portal or another electronic way of providing you access to the information we process, we will provide your information in an easily accessible format if asked to.

7.2 Rectify or delete – you can also rectify or delete your CHiPRA registration information by contacting us on the respective email (see the end of this policy).

7.3 Object – if we process your information based on our legitimate interests explained above, or in the public interest you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons. Where we use your data for direct communications, you can always object by contacting us.

7.4 Revoke consent – you can withdraw your consent to email or SMS communications by requesting to unsubscribe at any time, by contacting CHiPRA at registration@canehillparkra.com from your registered verified email address. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time. If you withdraw your consent to the use of your information for the purposes set out in this Policy, you may not have access to all (or any) of our Services and we might not be able to provide you all (or any) of the Services under this Policy and our Terms & Conditions. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so, or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.

7.5 Complain – if you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with CHiPRA’s supervisory authority, the UK’s Information Commissioner's Office.

8.0 Sharing information with third parties

We share information with service providers, affiliates, partners, and other third parties where it is necessary to perform and provide the Services, or for any other purposes described in the Policy.

8.1 Marketing and spam – we know that you do not want spam or marketing calls from third parties and we won’t share your contact information with a third party other than as described in this Policy.

8.2 Third party vendors and service providers – we may share your personal information with certain third party vendors and service providers to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customise and support our Services. These vendors and service providers are contractually required to use it only to provide their service to us, and contractually barred from using it for their own purposes. (For example, we use a company to send out email communications or surveys.)

8.3 Legal and safety reasons – we may retain, preserve, or share your personal information if we have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to (a) respond, based on applicable law, to a legal request (e.g. a search warrant, court order, or other request from government or law enforcement); (b) detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; (c) enforce our Terms & Conditions or any other agreements we have with you; (d) prevent physical injury or other harm to any person or entity, including yourself and members of the general public. For example, we may share your personal information with disaster relief agencies, first responders and other individuals to facilitate disaster or emergency response efforts.

We review requests made by officials in all circumstances and seek legal advice where necessary.

9.0 Data retention

We retain your information in our server logs, our databases, and our records online and offline for as long as necessary to provide the Services. We may need to retain some of your information for a longer period, such as in order to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes or defend against legal claims, or to enforce our Terms & Conditions. We may retain your verification related information for a reasonable period of time (even if you do not complete all verification steps) to assist with future verifications and to prevent abuse of our verification processes. If you decide not to verify the account and would like us to delete the verification information you provided, contact us.

10.0 Additional information

10.1 Data security – CHiPRA uses technical and organisational measures intended to keep your data secure, including using https on our web pages to reduce the risk of unauthorised interception of your communications during your visits to the website.

10.2 Other Services and websites – CHiPRA may sometimes share links to websites and services operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies, which will apply to your activity if you click on the link and access their website or service. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for such external sites’ privacy and security practices.

10.3 Amendments to the Policy – from time to time we may make changes to this Policy, so please review it periodically. If we materially change our Policy, we will take steps to notify you in advance of the change, for example by emailing you or by posting a notice in your neighbourhood feed or the neighbourhood notice board.

11. Contact Us

For enquiries related to registrations including privacy and security please contact registration@canehillparkra.com

For general queries please email info@canehillparkra.com

Last updated: January 2020.